Event Date

Organiser's comments

"I would like to extend my thanks to all those who helped to make Sunday's event at Bucklebury Common a great success: the many helpers (from BKO and neighbouring clubs) who helped on the Assembly field at Chapel Row and all around the course; to Mark Saunders for planning a set of excellent courses, entailing huge amounts of preparatory work over the past few weeks; to Ben Green (TVOC) for kindly agreeing to be our Controller; to Andy Parry for printing the maps; and, of course, to all those of you who came and ran a course. We were certainly blessed with better weather than we had expected. I do hope you all enjoyed today - my first Level C event as Organiser!

I would also like to thank those competitors who kindly recycled their maps toward the end of registration. If you would like to print a copy of your course please follow the links below to download the PDF.

Green Course (PDF)
Blue Course (PDF)
Brown Course (PDF)

Thanks

Glyn Thomas

P.S. Good luck to St. Andrew's School, Pangbourne, as they head first to Manchester, then more locally to Black Park, Slough, to defend their titles at the BSSC and BSOC.


Results for Regional Event SCOL 1, Bucklebury Common, 06/10/2019

 A selection of photos taken by David Jukes whilst walking the Green course are now available on Flikr.  See: BKO@Bucklebury: 6 October 2019.

White (length 1.2km, climb 25m, 8 controls)

  1  Addie Richards Matilda NyssenSTAND W8    9:57 
  2  Isabelle Sandham Irem Aktas  STAND W8   11:54 
  3  Krum Yanev                    SLOW M10  12:01 
  4  George Sandham               STAND M6   12:03 
  5  Archie Wakeham +1                  M8   12:10 
  6  Anna Maria Yaneva             SLOW W10  14:09 
  7  Melissa Bennett +1J            IND W40  14:12 
  8  Emily Pearson                STAND W6   15:53 
  9  Felicity Gook                 BADO W10  28:36 
 10  Laura Krajewska               BAOC W3   39:05 
     ------------White standard------------

Yellow (length 2.6km, climb 35m, 11 controls)

  1  Harry Pearson                STAND M10  27:36 
  2  Elliot Perrin                  BKO M12  31:41 
  3  Jack Pearson                 STAND M8   40:09 
  4  Joe Richards                 STAND M10  42:53 
  5  Theo Hearn                   STAND M10  44:23 
     -----------Yellow standard------------
  6  Wilf Hearn                   STAND M8   46:35 
  7  Charlie Bennett +1J            IND M40  52:15 
  8  Fiona Clough                   BKO W55  62:40 
mp   Ivy Perrin                     BKO W14  40:51 Missing nos 6-8
     Robin Inness                   BKO M12  dnf   No finish time

Orange (length 2.8km, climb 50m, 10 controls)

  1  Nathan Taylor                 TVOC M12  25:02 
  2  Stephen Cunnane               TVOC M12  30:30 
  3  Vincent Townley                 SN M16  31:30 
  4  Ethan Daplyn                    SN M12  35:21 
  5  David Gook                    BADO M21  40:57 
  6  Maddie Woodcaoc              STAND W12  41:06 
  7  Natalie Wing                 STAND W12  41:16 
  8  Graeme Williams                IND M40  43:54 
     -----------Orange standard------------
  9  Aidan Williams                 IND M10  44:47 
 10  James and Kelvin Prescott      IND M10  51:58 
 11  Charlie Hearn                STAND M12  55:56 
 12  Anna Cawley                    IND W12  75:24 
 13  Louise Light                   SOC W50  83:04 
 14  Laura Gook                    BADO W21  89:57 
mp   Eleanor Prescott               IND W12  42:48 Missing nos 1-2,7
mp   Lucy Perrin                    BKO W45  60:02 Missing nos 7-8

Light Green (length 3.5km, climb 60m, 13 controls)

  1  Joel Taylor                   TVOC M14  22:24 
  2  Carys Sharp                   TVOC W14  37:05 
  3  Tom Inness                     BKO M16  39:39 
  4  Marissa Hughes                TVOC W45  47:35 
  5  Kirsty Adams                   IND W45  52:32 
  6  Charlotte Slade                 SN W12  55:24 
     ---------Light Green standard---------
  7  Thomas Rollins                  SN M12  63:00 
  8  Janet Livingstone              NWO W60  69:27 
  9  Kathryn Turner                TVOC W60  75:59 
 10  Alistair Wynne               STAND M12  95:17 
 11  Beccy hARRIS                   BKO W40 163:39 

Short Green (length 4.0km, climb 75m, 15 controls)

  1  David May                     SLOW M70  37:21 
  2  Helen Sharp                   SWOC W55  44:16 
  3  Inara Gipsle                  TVOC W65  45:01 
  4  Andy MacGregor                BADO M75  47:07 
  5  Peter Entwistle                BKO M65  50:10 
  6  Peter Narramore               TVOC M60  54:17 
  7  Denise Harper                  BKO W65  54:56 
  8  Eric Harper                    BKO M65  60:00 
  9  Anne May                      SWOC W70  62:55 
 10  Sally Collins                  BKO W65  63:39 
 11  Antje Inness                   BKO W50  66:41 
 12  Jerry Newcombe                 IND M65  67:18 
 13  Roger Baker                   TVOC M85  69:58 
     ---------Short Green standard---------
 14  Tony Noott                     BOK M80  70:13 
 15  John Thompson                 TVOC M80  70:18 
 16  Heather Walton                SLOW W55  71:11 
 17  Rosemary Walklin              TVOC W60  71:44 
 18  Yvonne Hodson                 TVOC W70  72:59 
 19  John Farren                   TVOC M80  74:21 
 20  Diana Smith                    SOC W65  88:41 
 21  Penny Parkes                    HH W60 133:49 
mp   Ian Cooper                     BKO M75  58:55 Missing no 1
mp   Liz Stradling                  BKO W60  59:43 Missing no 10
     Brian Watkins                 TVOC M85  dnf   No finish time
     Anne Saunders                  NWO W65  rtd   Missing nos 12-15

Green (length 4.5km, climb 75m, 16 controls)

  1  Mikhail Gryaznevich           TVOC M65  36:05 
  2  Lyudmila Gotseva              SLOW W45  36:30 
  3  Richard Freeman                 HH M55  39:23 
  4  Ginny Hudson                  NGOC W55  39:40 
  5= Richard Pownall               SMOC M60  40:00 
  5= Jon Steed                     BADO M55  40:00 
  7  Vesela Chokoeva               SLOW W45  40:10 
  8  Jonathan Cunnane              TVOC M14  40:27 
  9  Vladimir Kuznetsov            TVOC M60  41:03 
 10  Alan Jones                     BKO M50  41:35 
 11  Ian Prowse                    NGOC M65  42:32 
 12  Jim Prowting                  TVOC M70  43:27 
 13  Amelia Wing                  STAND W14  43:53 
 14  Geoff Wright                    GO M70  44:19 
 15  Martin Lock                     GO M70  44:35 
 16= Alan Kersley                  BADO M60  44:55 
 16= Elisabeth Dickson             BAOC W60  44:55 
 18  Boryana Peeva                 SLOW W50  46:07 
 19  Suzanne Harding               NGOC W55  46:28 
 20  Ian Prosser                   BAOC M60  47:22 
 21  Lucy Paton                      SN W55  47:26 
 22  Tony Ludford                  BADO M75  47:46 
 23  Martin Ricketts               TVOC M70  47:47 
 24  Peter Jones                     SN M60  47:52 
 25  Nick Townley                  NEOC M35  48:24 
 26  Trevor Griffiths               BOK M70  48:33 
 27  Mark Thompson                 TVOC M60  49:03 
 28  Carol Prosser                 BAOC W55  49:58 
 29  Paul Kilpin                   TVOC M70  50:37 
 30  Jennifer Thomas               TVOC W50  50:43 
 31  Pete Inness                    BKO M50  50:48 
 32  Phil Stradling                 BKO M60  50:53 
 33  Richard Steptoe               TVOC M70  50:56 
 34  Colin Godbold                  BKO M60  52:06 
 35  Gillian Hanson                  HH W50  52:57 
 36  Garry Parmenter              HAVOC M70  53:11 
 37  Simon Poole                   TVOC M21  53:42 
 38= Karen Jones                   SLOW W55  54:08 
 38= Andrew Welsh                 HAVOC M65  54:08 
     ------------Green standard------------
 40  Andrew Cummings                 HH M65  54:21 
 41  Cliff Thorne                   BKO M65  54:49 
 42  Laurence Gossage               BOK M65  54:52 
 43  Christine Artus                BKO W65  56:42 
 44  Jane Blackford                BADO W50  57:08 
 45  Paul Hearn                      HH M55  57:24 
 46  Neil Fraser                    NWO M55  57:43 
 47  Jon Wheatcroft                TVOC M65  57:49 
 48  Stephen Jackson                BOF M65  58:54 
 49  Alison Saunders                 HH W60  59:08 
 50  John Walmsley                  WIM M60  60:29 
 51  Robin Baker                  POTOC M70  61:19 
 52  Peter Riches                  TVOC M65  62:05 
 53  David Harrison                SLOW M50  66:21 
 54  Joanna Belsey                   SN W55  70:03 
 55  Bernard Calnan                TVOC M65  72:46 
 56  Jacqui Briggs                  BKO W55  74:54 
 57  Brian Sewell                   BKO M60  82:11 
 58  Sue Parker                     BKO W55  84:39 
 59  Penny Rodgers                 TVOC W55  87:05 
 60  Kate Williams                  IND W70 110:04 
 61  David Jukes                    BKO M65 143:47 
mp   Annika Greenwood               BKO W45  46:08 Missing no 13
mp   David Livingstone              NWO M60  81:03 Missing no 4
     Li Jiao                        BKO W21  rtd   Missing nos 6-7,11-13,16
     Frank Townley                   SN M16  rtd   Missing nos 3-6,11-13,16

Blue (length 6.5km, climb 110m, 18 controls)

  1  Tim Beale                       SN M35  41:27 
  2  Tim Must                      TVOC M50  42:45 
  3  Zlatko Peev                   SLOW M45  47:16 
  4  Laurence Townley                SN M45  47:45 
  5  Colin Dickson                 BAOC M60  48:45 
  6  Andy Jones                    SLOW M60  50:01 
  7  Velina Valova                 SLOW W21  52:11 
  8  Martha Paton                    SN W21  52:20 
  9  Stefan Peykov                 SLOW M50  52:24 
 10  Philip Eeles                   SOC M60  52:39 
 11  Simon Kippin                  TVOC M45  53:08 
 12  Jon Paton                       SN M55  54:46 
 13  Ian Buxton                    TVOC M50  55:30 
 14  Richard Sharp                 TVOC M55  56:30 
 15  Nikolay Kolev                 SLOW M50  56:51 
 16  Derick Mercer                  BKO M55  57:02 
 17  Chris Poole                   TVOC M55  57:32 
 18  Julian Hartwell                SOC M60  58:07 
 19  Hannah Freeman                  HH W16  58:47 
 20  Tom Lewis                    DEVON M45  58:59 
 21  Laura Parkes, TVOC, W21       TVOC W21  59:16 
 22  Mike Frizzell                 BADO M60  59:52 
 23  Adrian Wise                     SN M55  60:00 
 24  Aini Vuorinen                 TVOC W21  60:08 
 25  Chris Evans                   SLOW M50  60:15 
 26  Mick Smith                      HH M70  60:39 
 27  John Briggs                    BKO M60  62:38 
 28  Ali Kempson                   TVOC W50  63:06 
 29  Peter Smith                    SOC M50  63:30 
 30  Andrew Southwood               BKO M55  63:48 
 31  Brian Hughes                   HOC M70  64:42 
 32  Stefan Stasiuk                 BKO M65  65:01 
 33  Steve Robertson                 QO M65  65:11 
     ------------Blue standard-------------
 34  Georgi Gospodinov              BKO M50  65:29 
 35  John Van Rooyen                SAX M70  65:37 
 36  Jon Chandler                   LOK M50  65:49 
 37  Phil Warry                     BOK M65  66:30 
 38  Debra Robinson                  SN W50  66:33 
 39  Alex Hollingsworth            TVOC M50  66:48 
 40  Kevin Parkes                    HH M60  67:01 
 41  James Cunnane                 TVOC M55  67:36 
 42  Tim Hughes                    TVOC M65  68:02 
 43  Doug Greenwood                 BKO M45  68:15 
 44  David Saunders                  HH M60  68:36 
 45  Serena Ludford                BADO W55  69:26 
 46  Katie Truslove                TVOC W21  72:12 
 47  Gary Mills                    TVOC M60  72:27 
 48  Richard Barrett               BAOC M45  72:35 
 49  Terry Smith                    SOC M65  72:42 
 50  Stephen Fletcher               BKO M65  74:05 
 51  Mark Light                     SOC M50  74:34 
 52  Pete Williams                  IND M65  77:40 
 53  Marie-Anne Fischer            TVOC W55  78:33 
 54  Brian Burt                     BKO M55  81:30 
 55  Meghan Mitchell               TVOC W35  83:00 
 56  Roger Cliffe                  TVOC M45  84:08 
 57  Lisa Methven                   BKO W50  92:46 
 58  John Turner                   TVOC M65  94:28 
 59  Heidi Lloyd                   TVOC W40  94:34 
 60  Ian Hudson                     BKO M65  99:32 
 61  Paul Wallace-Stock              SN M75 105:45 
mp   Robin Smith                     SO M65  64:04 Missing no 18
mp   Alison Smith                  TVOC W55  65:00 Missing no 5
mp   Andy Parry                     BKO M55  77:05 Missing no 3
mp   Andy Parker                   BADO M60  77:09 Missing no 16
mp   Mike Turner                     SO M65  78:17 Missing no 13

Brown (length 9.6km, climb 200m, 23 controls)

  1  Peter Daplyn                    SN M35  63:10 
  2  Michael Krajewski             BAOC M35  63:20 
  3  Sarah Rollins                   SN W40  64:23 
  4  Michael Frei               OLG Wal M35  66:01 
  5  Jan Travnicek                 TVOC M40  67:02 
  6  Yordan Kolev                  SLOW M21  67:57 
  7  Patrick Jones                 SBOC M21  68:40 
  8  James Clemence                SWOC M55  70:19 
  9  Keith Belsey                    SN M50  71:34 
 10  Paul Taylor                   TVOC M40  72:19 
 11  Julian Birkinshaw             TVOC M55  72:57 
 12  Ian Elder                     TVOC M35  73:04 
 13  Robin Bishop                  TVOC M50  75:57 
 14  Charles Gook                  BADO M50  76:42 
 15  Agnese Baronina               OUOC W21  76:47 
 16  John Methven                   BKO M45  77:16 
 17  Adam Poole                    TVOC M21  77:21 
 18  Dimitar Gospodinov             BKO M21  77:22 
 19  Craig Blackford               BADO M50  78:20 
 20  Donatas Tumaitis              SLOW M35  78:21 
 21  Alex Bett                       SN M21  79:15 
 22  Ben Lonsdale                  RAFO M35  79:47 
 23  Duncan Innes                  SWOC M55  80:50 
 24  Alastair Oates                BAOC M45  81:56 
 25  Neville Baker                 TVOC M65  82:20 
 26  Fred Boardman                 WCOC M40  84:13 
 27  Rob Woods                     RAFO M50  84:16 
 28  Birbahadur Rai                RSOC M35  84:47 
 29  Chaitanya Ijam                RSOC M35  87:04 
 30  Stuart Ebbrell                BAOC M45  87:31 
 31  Diane Mitson                 POTOC W40  91:11 
 32  Oliver Nokes                RNRMOC M35  91:22 
 33  Iain Bell                       SN M50  91:27 
 34  Wah Kin Mich Lai              MWOC M21  93:07 
 35  Mark Richards                  Ind M35  93:09 
 36  Christophe Pige               NGOC M45  93:51 
 37  Katie Blackford               BADO W21  93:59 
     ------------Brown standard------------
 38  Lisa James                     SOC W50  96:22 
 39  Zsolt Podolyak                  SN M50 101:55 
 40  Doug Wilson                   NGOC M50 102:09 
 41  Johanna Michl                 OUOC W21 108:29 
 42  Sue Carter                    SLOW W50 108:46 

 

Results software provided by Michael Napier, e-mail mnapier @ cix.co.uk