Event Date

Results for Saturday Winter Series 2016, Whiteknights, 31/12/2016

Firstly a Very Happy New Year to everyone.

We apologise for running out of maps as we had a bigger turn out than predicted, but very much appreciate people surrendering their maps so others could also run and enjoy the event. Thank you.

Please see above for pdf copies of the course maps.  For plotting your route on Routegadget see: Whiteknights Routegadget

For photographs taken during the event, see the Flickr album at: Whiteknights Photos


Short (length 2.0km, climb 10m, 13 controls)

  1  Joel Taylor                                  TVOC M12  17:21 
  2  Vincent Townley                                SN M12  18:59 
  3  Robin Inness                                  BKO M10  22:55 
  4  Susan Wilkes                                  BKO W60  24:26 
  5  Imogen Cochran                               TVOC W12  25:37 
  6  Denise Harper                                 BKO W65  25:39 
  7  Anne Halson                                   IND W45  28:40 
  8  Ben Perrin                                    IND M13  29:51 
  9  Marissa Hughes                                IND W45  31:45 
 10  Emma Waite                                    BKO W45  33:36 
 11  Nathan Taylor                                TVOC M10  33:49 
 12  Diana Wass                                    BKO W60  34:53 
 13  Mark Saunders                                 BKO M35  40:11 
 14  Thomas Berry + 1                              IND M9   43:33 
 15  Harriet Munton + S                            IND W10  43:45 
 16  Alex Munton + S                               IND M8   44:09 
 17  Harriet Scholefield + S                     STAND W8   45:14 
 18  Lotte Meteyard                                IND W35  46:42 
 19  Claire , Fraser, Emily Macintosh              IND W30  46:47 
 20  Alex Halson                                   BKO M9   51:48 
 21  Alistair Wynne                                BKO M9   52:47 
 22  Lucy Townley                                   SN W10  53:59 
 23  Natalie Wing                                  BKO W9   54:59 
 24  Oliver Perrin + 1                             BKO M2   58:20 
 25  Max Dexter                                    IND M12  60:33 
mp   Annabelle Wilkes + S                          BKO W2   63:58 Missing no 4

Medium (length 4.1km, climb 15m, 19 controls)

  1  Stephen McKinley                               SN M50  30:46 
  2  John Orton                                    NWO M60  32:18 
  3  Derick Mercer                                 BKO M50  32:22 
  4  Jon Paton                                      SN M55  34:03 
  5  Alan Kersley                                 BADO M55  35:19 
  6  Christine Kiddier                              GO W60  35:24 
  7  Lucy Paton                                     SN W55  36:02 
  8  Keith Shine                                   IND M55  37:26 
  9  William Chandler                              LOK M14  38:22 
 10  Anna Nilsen                                   DEE W55  38:37 
 11  Tim Hughes                                   TVOC M60  38:50 
 12  Lynne Moore                                   BKO W50  39:24 
 13  Guy Palmer +1                                 BKO M16  39:33 
 14  Dougie Cochran                               TVOC M45  40:02 
 15  Pete Inness                                   BKO M45  40:21 
 16  Alison Berry                                  IND W40  40:44 
 17  James Waite                                   BKO M14  40:50 
 18  Christine Artus                               BKO W60  41:17 
 19  Phil Arnold                                  TVOC M40  41:48 
 20  Richard Rae                                   BKO M70  42:04 
 21  Stephen Waite                                 BKO M50  42:30 
 22  Jane Courtier                                 BKO W60  44:37 
n/c  Tom Inness                                    BKO M12  46:30 
 23  Glenn Wass                                    BKO M65  46:41 
 24  Neil Watts                                     SO M55  47:14 
 25  John McConkey                                 IND M21  47:35 
 26  Alison Cooper                                 IND W21  48:05 
 27  Mike Elliot                                    MV M65  49:46 
 28  Sue Parker                                    BKO W55  50:08 
 29  Laura Ashfield                                IND W35  50:10 
 30  Toni Whittle                                  BKO W45  50:17 
 31  Kate Wilkes                                   BOF W21  50:20 
 32  Cliff Thorne                                  BKO M60  52:06 
 33  Brian Sewell                                  BKO M55  52:27 
 34  Catherine Springett                           BKO W55  53:38 
 35  Penny Rodgers                                TVOC W50  54:39 
 36  Todd C. Rae                                  SMOC M50  54:40 
 37  Ruth Rhodes                                    SO W70  58:56 
 38  Anthony Watkins                               IND M55  64:59 
 39  Felix Morcom +1                               IND M8   69:04 
 40  Amelia Wing                                   BKO W10  69:09 
 41  Kathryn Orton                                 NWO W60  70:32 
 42  Lowri Thomas                                  BKO W12  72:14 
 43  Louise Ellis                                  BKO W40  72:35 
 44  Daniel Barrett  + Sarah                       IND M7   73:25 
 45  Chloe, James + Owen Ireland               IND W16 M11 104:45 
 46  Elif, Andrew, Mathew & Shawn Poile                IND 105:57 
mp   Martin Wilson                                 BKO M65  29:57 Missing no 19
mp   Paul Smith                                   BADO M50  44:29 Missing no 12
mp   Peter Bennett                                 BKO M75  47:36 Missing no 16
mp   Peter Ellis                                   BKO M40  57:05 Missing no 11
mp   Brian Watkins                                TVOC M80  82:33 Missing no 4
mp   Ann Miller                                    IND W60  91:01 Missing no 19 punched 201 not 227
     Priscilla Chen-Chandler                       LOK W45  dnf   No finish time
     Ian Cooper                                    BKO M70  rtd   Missing nos 1-14,16-19

Long (length 6.1km, climb 20m, 27 controls)

  1  Daniel Gardner                                 HH M21  38:20 
  2  Keith Tonkin                                   GO M55  42:06 
  3  Laurence Townley                               SN M45  42:22 
  4  Thomas Howell                                  SN M16  42:26 
  5  Sue Carter                                   SLOW W45  46:17 
  6  Mike Frizzell                                BADO M55  46:39 
  7  Dan Findlay-Robinson                         SLOW M35  46:54 
  8  Jan Travnicek                                TVOC M40  47:17 
  9  Rob Smart                                     BKO M40  48:56 
 10  Cameron Lamond                                 SN M45  49:08 
 11  Frank Townley                                  SN M14  49:09 
 12  Jon Chandler                                  LOK M45  49:22 
 13  Simon Moore                                   BKO M55  50:09 
 14  Matthew Gardner                                HH M16  50:10 
 15  Martha Paton                                   SN W21  50:14 
 16  Paul Martin                                    SN M45  50:19 
 17  Charlotte Turner                             SLOW W21  50:47 
 18  Keith Belsey                                   SN M45  51:24 
 19  Simon Turton                                  BKO M50  51:48 
 20  Stu Levene                                     HH M45  52:25 
 21  Andy Robinson                                SLOW M60  52:30 
 22  Nigel Hoult                                   BKO M60  53:54 
 23  Graham Nilsen                                 DEE M55  54:43 
 24  Terence Hosking                               BKO M50  54:49 
 25  Nathan Sircombe                               IND M35  54:54 
 26  Tony Ludford                                 BADO M70  55:50 
 27  Jessica Paton                                  SN W21  55:58 
 28  Oliver Wraight                                BKO M35  56:36 
 29  Freya Askham                                 SMOC W40  56:40 
 30  Jim Wilson                                   TVOC M60  57:45 
 31  Serena Ludford                               BADO W50  58:17 
 32  Tim Keogh                                      MV M50  58:59 
 33  Georgi Gospodinov                             BKO M50  59:01 
n/c  Doug Greenwood                                BKO M40  59:22 
 34  John Duffield                                  HH M65  59:49 
 35  Roger Powell                                  IND M65  60:04 
 36  Ian Buxton                                   TVOC M50  60:29 
 37  Brian Burt                                    BKO M50  61:19 
 38  Sue Jones                                    TVOC W50  61:45 
 39  Nikolay Kolev                                TVOC M50  62:00 
 40  Mike Shires                                  TVOC M40  64:57 
 41  Fiona Clough                                  BKO W50  65:02 
 42  Martin Lock                                    GO M65  65:04 
 43  Eoin Sharkey                                  BKO M50  65:54 
 44  Catherine Galvin                              LOK W50  66:00 
 45  Annika Greenwood                              BKO W45  66:02 
 46  Peter Riches                                 TVOC M65  71:26 
 47  Chris, Chris & Natalie Callue & Fisher IND M30/58/W26  77:25 
 48  Nicolas Watkins                            FLOC - M55  82:45 
 49  Joseph Barrett + Chris                        IND M10  91:48 
 50  Helen, Steve, Michael Bennett                 IND W45  93:09 
 51  Ranulph, Harriet Carlill + 2                  IND M11 117:47 
 52  Jennifer Ellis                                BKO W12 119:39 
mp   Sam Anderson                                   SN M21  44:06 Missing no 10
mp   Neil Frankum                                  BKO M45  55:59 Missing no 10
mp   Charlie Turner                               SLOW M60  56:03 Missing no 15
mp   James Mollard                                 BKO M21  67:26 Missing no 27
     Ian Hudson                                    BKO M65  rtd   Missing nos 19-25